Average wedding cost in 2026: what the numbers can tell you
A national average can give you context. It cannot tell you what a venue in your area will charge or how much you can afford. Use it to frame questions, then build your budget from local quotes.
Your starting checklist
- Check the country, wedding year, sample, and what the survey includes.
- Distinguish completed wedding costs from budgets for weddings still being planned.
- Compare a similar guest count and event type before drawing conclusions.
- Set your own ceiling and collect local quotes before using an average as a target.
The same 90-guest brief can produce a $30,000 to $51,500 plan
This fictional USD worksheet shows three sets of local quote assumptions for the same 90-guest brief. It is not a market price range or a prediction for your area.
On a small screen, swipe the table sideways to see every column.
| Category group | Lower local scenario | Central local scenario | Upper local scenario |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue, ceremony, furniture, required fees | $8,500 | $11,000 | $14,000 |
| Food, drinks, service, tax, rentals | $9,500 | $12,500 | $16,000 |
| Photography and entertainment | $5,000 | $7,000 | $9,000 |
| Attire, decor, transport, stationery, other | $5,000 | $6,500 | $8,500 |
| Reserve for uncertain costs | $2,000 | $3,000 | $4,000 |
| Planning total | $30,000 | $40,000 | $51,500 |
The middle column totals $40,000, including a $3,000 reserve. Replace the assumptions with written quotes for the same date, services, and guest count. Check tax and required extras before deciding which column resembles your options.
You can open the CSV in Google Sheets or another spreadsheet app. It is a reference worksheet, not a Planner backup to restore.
Use it in your planner
- Set a total you can fund, then divide it into category limits with room for uncertainty.
- Compare local quotes in Vendors using the same brief and required extras. Select only the commitment you want counted in each category.
- Test guest counts in Guests, remembering that its projection changes catering only and excludes unbooked category limits.
More detail when you need it
Open the questions that apply to your plans.
What do the published averages say?
On a small screen, swipe the table sideways to see every column.
| Source | Reported figure | What it describes | Planning caution |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study | $34,200 | Average reported by 10,474 US couples married in 2025 | Completed-wedding survey average; local and personal totals vary widely. |
| Zola First Look Report 2025 | $36,000 | Reported average from more than 6,000 couples getting married in 2025 | Planning survey; do not compare it directly with completed-wedding spending. |
| Your working budget | Not determined by either figure | Your safe ceiling and complete local event scope | Should include all committed costs, future balances, and a reserve. |
The Knot's 2026 study reports $34,200 for U.S. weddings held in 2025, based on 10,474 couples. Zola's 2025 First Look report gives $36,000 from more than 6,000 couples planning 2025 weddings.
The $1,800 difference is not evidence that costs rose by that amount. The reports use different samples and stages of planning. Neither figure is a universal price for weddings held in 2026.
The source-check download records the report year, wedding year, sample, and scope so you can compare them without mixing those details.
How does guest count affect the average?
The Knot reports an average of 117 guests and $292 per guest. Its guest-count bands give more context:
On a small screen, swipe the table sideways to see every column.
| Guest-count band | The Knot reported average | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 50 guests | $17,100 | Smaller attendance can reduce guest-linked costs, but venue minimums and fixed vendors may remain. |
| 51 to 100 guests | $27,200 | More food, drinks, rentals, stationery, tables, and staffing usually enter the budget. |
| More than 100 guests | $43,300 | Capacity thresholds may require a larger venue, more staff, security, transport, and equipment. |
Do not multiply a survey's per-guest figure and expect a reliable quote. Fixed venue and photography costs, minimum spends, service levels, and capacity changes can make the relationship uneven. See the 50 vs 100 guests example for a smaller calculation you can check against your vendors.
Why do location and wedding type matter?
On a small screen, swipe the table sideways to see every column.
| Location factor | Possible cost effect | Local evidence to collect |
|---|---|---|
| Venue market | Room rental, minimum spend, required vendors, access hours | Complete sample invoice and written inclusions. |
| Labor and logistics | Staffing, delivery, parking, loading, travel, accommodation | Required charges for the exact date and address. |
| Season and day | Availability, minimums, package flexibility, overtime | Same-scope quotes for alternate dates where possible. |
| Destination structure | Travel events, welcome party, transfers, lodging, shipping | Separate couple costs from guest-paid costs and optional events. |
In the same Knot study, hometown weddings average $32,600, domestic destination weddings $41,700, and international destination weddings $43,700. These groups are not like-for-like quotes for your plans.
Ask local providers about your date, access hours, menu, staffing, rentals, tax, and travel. Decide which guests' accommodation or transport you plan to pay for rather than assuming every survey treats it the same way.
What if our ceiling is below the average?
Keep the ceiling based on money you can actually use. A few expensive weddings can pull an arithmetic average upward; the number is not an instruction to spend more.
Price the essentials first, then compare a smaller list, different date, simpler meal, or another venue. Keep the choices you care about and make specific trade-offs elsewhere. The spend-or-save guide shows how to compare an upgrade with the reserve it would use.